HDR Programme Timetable

York Scheme HDR & WDR Timetable August 2018 to July 2019


Date Group Time Topic Venue GPST Trainer(s) TPD
WDR = Whole Day Release

HDR = Half Day Release

Group A – ST1 & ST2 in Hospital Posts (York & Scarborough) and ST1 & ST2 in General Practice in Scarborough to attend WDR 2nd Wednesday of each month with the exception of the following dates where Scarborough based ST1 & ST2 Trainees will attend WDR in Scarborough:

12/09/18, 12/12/18, 13/03/19 & 10/04/19

Group B – ST1 & ST2 in General Practice in York only (to attend two HDR per month and will attend WDR on 2nd Wednesday of each month).

Group C – ST3 in General Practice in York only (to attend all HDR).

PGMEC – Postgraduate Medical Education Centre, 5th Floor Admin Block, York Hospital, YO31 8HE

Medical Society Rooms - 23 Stonegate, York, YO1 8AW

LaRC - Learning & Research Centre, York Hospital, YO31 8HE
01/08/18 B&C 14:00-17:00 Group Rules & Planning Meeting York Medical Society Rooms All TPDs
08/08/18 ST1 09:00-16:00 Scheme Induction Scampston Hall, Malton Nicola GIll, Mark Williams, John Reay & Lynda Carter
08/08/18 ST2 09:00-16:30 Ethics 1 Scampston Hall, Malton Stuart Calder, David Fair & Pete Anderson
08/08/18 ST3 14:00-17:00 Specialty Talk (Palliative Care) PGMEC Bipasha Bandyopadhyay &
James Bennett
James Green (facilitating) 14:00-17:00
Trainer TBC (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
Trainer TBC (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD N/A
PEAS 14:00-15:00
15/08/18 B 14:00-17:00 Consultation Skills - Basic Frameworks PGMEC David Fair (presenting) 14:00-17:00 No PEAS
15/08/18 C 14:00-17:00 Introduction to CSA PGMEC Mark Williams (presenting) 14:00-17:00
Pete Anderson (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - NG
PEAS 14:00-15:00
22/08/18 C 14:00-17:00 Specialty Talk (ENT) PGMEC Andy Jennings & Becky Marshall Jane Maloney (facilitating) 14:00-17:00
James Green (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - NG
PEAS 14:00-15:00
29/08/18 C 14:00-17:00 Specialty Talk (Obs & Gynae) PGMEC Sharik Mirza & Helen Mason Pete Anderson (facilitating) 14:00-17:00
David Fair (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - SC
PEAS 14:00-15:00
05/09/18 B 14:00-17:00 Out of Hours Induction PGMEC Brian McGregor (presenting) No PEAS
05/09/18 C 14:00-17:00 Specialty Talk (Psychiatry) PGMEC Katie Joint & Rhiannon Beynon Vanessa Barrett
(facilitating) 14:00-17:00
James Green (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - SC
PEAS 14:00-15:00
12/09/18 A&B (York based Trainees only) 09:00-17:00 Diabetes York Medical Society Rooms Dylan Summers (presenting) 09:00-17:00
James Green (facilitating PM) 14:00-17:00
12/09/18 C 14:00-17:00 Specialty Talk (Dermatology) PGMEC Heather Hilliard Tim Longmore (facilitating) 14:00-17:00
Trainer TBC (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - MW
PEAS 14:00-15:00
19/09/18 ST3 13:30-17:00 Mock CSA (to book a place contact .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)) My Health, Strensall Health Care Centre TPD - MW
19/09/18 C 14:00-17:00 Specialty Talk (Paediatrics) PGMEC Matt Shaw Julia Batty 14:00-17:00
Trainer TBC (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - N/A
26/09/18 ST3 13:30-17:00 Mock CSA (to book a place contact .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)) My Health, Strensall Health Care Centre TPD - SC
26/09/18 C 14:00-17:00 Specialty Talk (A&E/Unscheduled Care) PGMEC Katie Joint & Nicola Gill Vikas Gupta (facilitating) 14:00-17:00
James Green (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - NG
PEAS 14:00-15:00
03/10/18 B&C 14:00-17:00 Consultation Skills - Looking at Cues PGMEC David Hayward (presenting) 14:00-17:00
Rumina Onac (facilitating) 14:00-17:00
No PEAS
10/10/18 ST1 09:00-17:00 Cultural Competency & Community Orientation York Medical Society Rooms Nicola Gill (presenting) 09:00-17:00
Lynda Carter (presenting) 09:00-17:00
10/10/18 ST2 09:00-17:00 Ethics 2 PGMEC Stuart Calder (presenting) 09:00-17:00
Dylan Summers (facilitating) 09:00-17:00
David Fair (facilitating) 09:00-17:00
10/10/18 ST3 14:00-17:00 Presentation Skills
CANCELLED
PGMEC Bill Laughey (presenting) 14:30-16:30 TPD - MW
No PEAS
17/10/18 B&C 14:00-17:00 Explanation Game PGMEC David Fair (facilitating) 14:00-17:00
James Green(facilitating) 14:00-17:00
Nicola Gill (facilitating) 14:00-17:00
TPD - N/A
PEAS 14:00-15:00
24/10/18 C 14:00-17:00 Planning Meeting PGMEC Fran Adams (facilitating) 14:00-17:00
Pete Anderson (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - SC
PEAS 14:00-15:00
31/10/18 C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session - Gender Debate PGMEC Emily Cooper &
Alex Bellerby
Stuart Calder(facilitating) 14:00-17:00
Pete Anderson (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - MW
PEAS 14:00-15:00
07/11/18 B 14:00-17:00 Clinical Examination & Procedural Skills (CEPS) PGMEC David Hayward (presenting) 14:00-17:00
Shona Gilleghan (presenting) 14:00-17:00
TPD- N/A
No PEAS
07/11/18 C 14:00-17:00 Presentation Skills PGMEC Bill Laughey (presenting) 14:00-17:00
Clare McLure (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - MW
PEAS 14:00-15:00
14/11/18 A&B 09:00-17:00 Common ENT Problems (AM)

Common Eye Problems (PM)
PGMEC Ben Shorten(presenting AM, facilitating PM)
Richard Tatham(facilitating AM, presenting PM)
14/11/18 C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session (Heart Failure) PGMEC Helen Mason & Charlotte Stephenson Gill Towler (facilitating) 14:00-17:00
Kirsty Suddes (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - SC
PEAS 14:00-15:00
21/11/18 B&C 14:00-17:00 Consultation Skills I.C.E. (Ideas, Concerns & Expectations) PGMEC Nigel Wells (presenting) 14:00-17:00
James Green (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - SC
PEAS 14:00-15:00
28/11/18 C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session (Mindfulness & Resilience) Madhyamaka Kadampa Meditation Centre, Kilnwick Percy, Pocklington Sharik Mirza & Emily Cooper Nicola Gill (facilitating) 14:00-17:00
James Green (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - NG
PEAS 14:00-15:00
05/12/18 B&C 14:00-17:00 Consultation Skills - Psychological Backstory PGMEC Pete Anderson (presenting) 14:00-17:00
Martin Block (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - NG
PEAS 14:00-15:00
12/12/18 A&B (York based Trainees only) 09:00-17:00 Resources for caring in the community (AM)

Psychiatric Emergencies (PM)
PGMEC Lesley Godfrey (presenting AM)

David Fair (presenting) PM
12/12/18 C 14:00-17:00 How to run a Balint Group PGMEC Ben Shorten (presenting) 14:00-17:00
Shona Gilleghan (presenting) 14:00-17:0
No PEAS
19/12/18 B&C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session (Menopause & HRT)

PGMEC Colette Robbins & Dan Wilbor
Gill Towler (facilitating) 14:00-17:00
James Green (PEAS) 14:00-15:00)
TPD - NG
PEAS 14:00-15:00
26/12/18 No teaching - public holiday
02/01/19 B&C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session (Perinatal) PGMEC Bipasha Bandyopadhyay & Heather Hilliard James Green (facilitating) 14:00-17:00
Pete Anderson (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - SC
PEAS 14:00-15:00
09/01/19 A&B 09:00-17:00 Women's Health Masterclass 1 PGMEC Shona Gilleghan (presenting)
Nicky Jackson (presenting 09:00-17:00
09/01/19 C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session (Haematology) PGMEC John Morgan & Becky Brown Gill Towler (facilitating) 14:00-17:00
Pete Anderson (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - MW
PEAS 14:00-15:00
16/01/19 C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session (Headache) PGMEC Carol Ng & Sophie Kennett Clare McLure(facilitating) 14:00-17:00
Vicky Middleton (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - NG
PEAS 14:00-15:00
23/01/19 C 14:00-17:00 Exercise & Weight Loss PGMEC Mark Williams (presenting) 14:00-17:00
Pete Anderson (PEAS) 14:00-15:00

Trainer required (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - MW
PEAS 14:00-15:00
30/01/19 B&C 14:00-17:00 Leadership Skills PGMEC Bill Laughey (presenting) 14:00-17:00
Mike Holmes (presenting) 14:00-17:00
No PEAS
06/02/19 B&C 14:00-17:00 Group Rules & Planning session PGMEC Mark Williams 14:00-17:00

Trainer required (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - SC
PEAS 14:00-15:00
13/02/19 A&B 09:00-17:00 The Ill child & Child Development PGMEC Michelle Czajkowski & Paula Evans
13/02/19 C 14: - 17:00 Trainee Lead
Session
Topic TBC
PGMEC Peter Anderson 14:00 - 17:00
Monica Smith (PEAS) 14:00 - 15:00
TPD - MW
PEAS 14:00-15:00
20/02/19 B 14:00-15:00 Out of Hours Induction PGMEC Malcolm Abrines No PEAS
20/02/19 C 14:00-17:00 Physicians Associates PGMEC Vicky Middleton 14:00-17:00
Mike Jobling (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - N/A
PEAS 14:00-15:00
27/02/19 C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session (topic TBC) PGMEC Peter Anderson 14:00-17:00
Trainer TBC (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - NG
PEAS 14:00-15:00
06/03/19 B 14:00-17:00 Consultation Skills (Basic Frameworks) PGMEC David Fair & Rory Ellis-Hollins 14:00-17:00 No PEAS
06/03/19 C 14:00-17:00 Motivational Interviewing PGMEC Dylan Summers (presenting) 14:00-17:00
Rumina Onac (presenting)14:00-17:00
TPD - N/A
PEAS 14:00-15:00
13/03/19 A&B (York based Trainees only) 09:00-17:00 MSK (Use of Physio, Sports Injuries, Back & Lower Limb) PGMEC Sarah Rayner, Francis Eyre, Tim Hughes & Dane Vishnubala 09:00-17:00
Group C - No Teaching in Leiu of Launch Pad on 20/03/19
20/03/19 C 09:00-17:00 Launch Pad Course PGMEC Nicola Gill 09:00-17:00
27/03/19 B&C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session (topic TBC) PGMEC Peter Anderson 14:00-17:00
Claire Anderton(PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - NG
PEAS 14:00-15:00
03/04/19 B 14:00-17:00 Clinical Examination & Procedure Skills (CEPS) PGMEC David Hayward, Shona Gilleghan & Clare McLure No PEAS
03/04/19 C 14:00-17:00 Pooled Solutions PGMEC Bill Laughey 14:00-17:00
Monica Smith (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - SC
PEAS 14:00-15:00
10/04/19 A&B (York based Trainees only) 09:00-17:00 Therapeutics & Prescribing PGMEC Richard Thompson 09:00-17:00
Claire Anderton 09:00-17:00
10/04/19 C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session (topic TBC) PGMEC Julia Batty 14:00-17:00
Mike Jobling (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - TBC
PEAS 14:00-15:00
17/04/19 B&C 14:00-17:00 Challenging Consultations (+simulators) PGMEC David Hayward, Vanessa Barrett & Pete Anderson 14:00-17:00 No PEAS
24/04/19 C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session (topic TBC) PGMEC James Green 14:00-17:00
Peter Anderson(PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - TBC
PEAS 14:00-15:00
01/05/19 B&C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session (topic TBC) PGMEC Julia Batty 14:00-17:00
Trainer TBC (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - TBC
PEAS 14:00-15:00
08/05/19 A&B (York based Trainees only 09:00-17:00 Palliative Care 1

PGMEC Vicky Middleton 09;00-17:00
08/05/19 C 14:00-17:00 Creative Arts Session PGMEC Nicola Gill 09:00-17:00 No PEAS
15/05/19 B&C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session (topic TBC) PGMEC James Green 14:00-17:00
Monica Smith (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - TBC
PEAS 14:00-15:00
22/05/19 C 14:00-17:00 MSK Overview PGMEC Dane Vishnubala, Sarah Rayner & Francis Eyre 14:00-17:00 No PEAS
29/05/19 C 14:00-17:00 Revalidation & Appraisals PGMEC Monica Smith 14:00-17:00
Claire Anderton(PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - TBC
PEAS 14:00-15:00
05/06/19 B&C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session (topic TBC) PGMEC Paula Evans 14:00-17:00
James Green (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - TBC
PEAS 14:00-15:00
12/06/19 A&B 09:00-17:00 Arts in Health The National Centre for Early Music Nicola Gill 09:00-17:00
Group C - No Teaching in leiu of Practice Management session
19/06/19 C 09:00-17:00 Practice Management & Finance PGMEC Nigel Wells, Richard Tatham, Chris Hirst & Jan Hewitson 09:00-17:00
26/06/19 B&C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session (topic TBC) PGMEC Ben Shorten 14:00-17:00
James Green (TBC) (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - TBC
PEAS 14:00-15:00
03/07/19 B&C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session (topic TBC) PGMEC Paula Evans 14:00-17:00
Monica Smith (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - TBC
PEAS 14:00-15:00
10/07/19 ST1 09:00-17:00 Ethics 1 PGMEC Stuart Calder 09:00-17:00
Sarah Blades 09:00-17:00
Dylan Summers 09:00-17:00
10/07/19 ST2 09:00-17:00 Consultation Skills Refresher PGMEC (TBC) David Fair & Rory Elllis-Hollins 09:00-17:00
10/07/19 ST3 14:00-17:00 Decision Making in Practice PGMEC Trainer TBC 14:00-17:00
Monica Smith (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - TBC
PEAS 14:00-15:00
17/07/19 C 14:00-17:00 Feedback Session PGMEC All TPDs TPD - TBC
PEAS 14:00-15:00
24/07/19 C 14:00-17:00 Debate PGMEC All TPDs TPD - TBC
PEAS 14:00-15:00
31/07/19 All 18:00-20:00 Strawberries & Wine TBC





» Top of page

View further information of Half Day Release:




Require further information?

» Click for contact details