HDR Programme Timetable

York Scheme HDR & WDR Timetable August 2019 to July 2020


Date Group Time Topic Venue GPST Trainer(s) TPD
WDR = Whole Day Release

HDR = Half Day Release

Group A: ST1 & ST2 in Hospital Posts (York & Scarborough) and ST1 & ST2 in General Practice in Scarborough to attend WDR 2nd Wednesday of each month with the exception of the following dates where Scarborough based ST1 & ST2 Trainees will attend WDR in Scarborough:

11/09/19, 11/12/19, 08/01/20, 12/02/20, 11/03/20, 13/05/20, 10/06/20,

Group A - LTFT (as above)

Group B – ST1 & ST2 in General Practice in York only (to attend two HDR per month and will attend WDR on 2nd Wednesday of each month).

Group B - LTFT:
To attend HDR sessions only

Group C – ST3 in General Practice in York only (to attend all HDR).

Group C - LTFT:
To attend pro rata amount of available HDR sessions

MEC – Medical Education Centre, 5th Floor Admin Block, York Hospital, YO31 8HE

Medical Society Rooms - 23 Stonegate, York, YO1 8AW

LaRC - Learning & Research
07/08/19 B&C 14:00-17:00 Group Rules & Planning LaRC Nicola Gill 14:00-17:00
Stuart Calder 14:00-17:00
David Fair 14:00-17:00
Peter Anderson 14:00-17:00
Nicola & Stuart
14/08/19 ST1 (Joint) 09:00-17:00 ST1 Scheme Induction SandBurn Hall Clare McLure, Chris Hirst & Lynda Carter
14/08/19 ST2 (Joint) 09:00-17:00 Lifelong Learning - 'resources, styles and then there's AKT' SandBurn Hall Stuart Calder, Kirsty Suddes & Andrew Moriaty
14/08/19 ST3 (Joint) 13:45-17:00 Sharing Knowledge & Supporting Colleagues SandBurn Hall Clare McLure, Chris Hirst & Lynda Carter (All presenting)
21/08/19 C 14:00-17:00 How to run Balint Group MEC Shona Gilleghan 14:00-17:00 (Presenting)
Ben Shorten 14:00-17:00 (Facilitating)
NO PEAS
28/08/19 B 14:00-17:00 Out of Hours Induction MEC Malcolm Abrines 14:00-17:00 NO PEAS
28/08/19 C 14:00-17:00 Presentation Skills MEC Chris Jones (Presenting & PEAS) 14:00-17:00
Kirsty Suddes (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:00
N/A
04/09/19 C 14:00-17:00 Introduction to CSA MEC Mike Jobling (Facilitating)
15:00 - 17:00
TPD - Chris Hirst (Presenting & PEAS) 14:00-17:00
Clare McLure (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:00
11/09/19 A&B + ACPs 09:00-17:00 AM - Useful Strategies for Managing Anxiety & Depression

PM - Alcoholism
MEC Peter Anderson (Presenting) & resources
11/09/19 C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Specialty Talk - ENT Problems in GP MEC Dr Theresa Rutter, Dr Nina Sloan, Dr Alice Stevenson Michelle Czajkowski (Presenting & PEAS) 14:00-17:00 TPD - Nicola Gill
(PEAS) 14:00-15:00
11/09/19 ST3 13:00-17:00 Mock CSA
(bookings coordinated through .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
MyHealth, Strensall Health Centre Chris Hirst
18/9/19 B 14:00-17:00 Consultation Skills (Basic frameworks) MEC David Fair (Presenting) 14:00-17:00 Rory Ellis-Hollins (Presenting) 14:00-17:00 NO PEAS
18/09/19 C 14:00-17:00 Consultation Skills (Looking at Cues) MEC Rumina Onac (Presenting & PEAS) 14:00-17:00
Claire Anderton (Facilitating) 15:00-17:00
Nisha Prasad (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
25/09/19 B&C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Specialty Talk - Dermatology – legs MEC Dr Louise Rennick, Dr Jo Myers Vanessa Barrett (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:00
Claire Anderton (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
Richard Tatham PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPDs at PCE Seminar

1 Group C to be unfacilitated
02/10/19 ST3 13:00-17:00 Mock CSA
(bookings coordinated through .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
MyHealth, Strensall Health Centre Stuart Calder
02/10/19 B&C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Specialty Talk - Gynae – GAU/CX Problems prolapses MEC Dr Johnathan Wells Vicky Middleton (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:00
Uwa Sanusi (PEAS 14:00-15:00)
Clare McLure (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
09/10/19 ST1 (Joint) + ACPs 09:00-17:00 Cultural Competency and Community Orientation Medical Society Rooms Nicola Gill (Presenting) 09:00-17:00
Lynda Carter (Presenting) 09:00-17:00
09/10/19 ST2 (Joint) + ACPs 09:00-17:00 Ethics 2 MEC Monica Smith (Facilitating) 09:00-17:00
Dylan Summers (Facilitating) 09:00-17:00
TPD - Stuart Calder (Presenting) 09:00-17:00
09/10/19 ST3 14:00-17:00 Trainee Specialty Talk - The sick child MEC Dr Pritpaul Dhesi Michelle Czajkowski (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:00 TPD - Chris Hirst (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
16/10/19 C 14:00-17:00 Consultation Skills I.C.E MEC Nigel Wells (Presenting & PEAS) 14:00-17:00 TPD - Stuart Calder (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
16/10/19 B 14:00-17:00 Clinical Examination & Procedure Skills (CEPS) MEC Clare McLure (Presenting) 14:00-17:00
Shona Gilleghan (Facilitating) 14:00-17:00
Gill Towler (Facilitating) 14:00-17:00
NO PEAS
23/10/19 C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Specialty Talk - Respiratory problems MEC Dr Helen Brosch, Dr Laura Carmichael Claire Anderton (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:00 TPD - Stuart Calder (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
30/10/19 C 14:00-17:00 Planning Meeting MEC TPD - Nicola Gill 14:00-17:00
Stuart Calder 14:00-17:00
06/11/19 C 14:00-17:00 Medicine in the Media MEC Julia Batty (Facilitating & CSA Practice) 14:00-17:00 TPD - Chris Hirst (CSA Practice) 14:00-15:00
13/11/19 A&B (Joint) 09:00-17:00 Child Protection & Safeguarding Scarborough Post Graduate Centre Nigel Wells 09:00-17:00
Jacqui Hourigan 09:00-17:00
13/11/19 C 14:00-17:00 Ethics in the Real World in GP - Mariam Sohail MEC Abbie Brooks (Facilitating & CSA Practice) 14:00-17:00
Claire Anderton (CSA Practice) 14:00-15:00)
TPD - Nicola Gill (Facilitating) 14:00-17:00
20/11/19 B&C 14:00-17:00 Consultation Skills (Back Story) MEC Peter Anderson (Presenting) 14:00-17:00
Sarah Blades (Facilitating) 14:00-17:00
Drew Bradman (Shadowing) 14:00-17:00
NO PEAS
27/11/19 B&C 14:00-17:00 Explanation Game MEC David Fair (Facilitating & CSA Practice) 14:00-17:00
TPD - Nicola Gill (Presenting & CSA Practice) 14:00-17:00
Clare McLure (Facilitating & CSA Practice) 14:00-17:00
04/12/19 C 14:00-17:00 Leadership Skills MEC Bill Laughey (Presenting) 14:00-17:00
Mike Holmes (Presenting) 14:00-17:00
NO PEAS
11/12/19 A&B + ACPs 09:00-17:00 COPD & Asthma Management MEC Vanessa Barrett (Presenting) 09:00-17:00
Mike Jobling (Facilitating) 09:00-17:00)
11/12/19 C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session - Genomics Overview MEC Dr Emma Clark Emma Dickinson (Facilitating & CSA Practice) 14:00-17:00 TPD - Chris Hirst (CSA Practice) 15.30-17.00
18/12/19 B&C 14:00-17:00 The Art of GP 'Desert Island Drugs' MEC David Fair (Facilitating) 14:00-17:00
Gill Towler (Facilitating) 14:00-17:00
NO PEAS
25/12/19 - No teaching - Public holiday
01/01/20 - No teaching - Public holiday
08/01/20 A&B 09:00-17:00 Palliative Care MEC Vicky Middleton + resources (Presenting) 09:00-17:00
08/01/20 C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session - Chronic Pain MEC Frances Cole & Dr Theresa Rutter David Fair (Facilitating & CSA Practice) 14:00-17:00 TPD - Chris Hirst (CSA Practice 14.00-15.00)
15/01/20 B&C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session - Community Placement Presentations MEC Dr Jenny Lang (GP Trainee & Leadership Fellow) Uwa Sanusi (PEAS) 14:00-15:00 TPD - Chris Hirst (Facilitating & PEAS)
22/01/20 C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session - Joint Injections MEC Dr Helen Brosch Ben Shorten (Facilitating & CSA Practice) 14:00-17:00 TPD - Clare McLure (Facilitating & CSA Practice) 14:00 - 17:00
29/01/20 C 14:00-17:00 Pooled Solutions MEC Peter Anderson (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:00 TPD - Nicola Gill (PEAS) 14:00 - 15:00
05/02/20 B&C 14:00-17:00 Planning Meeting & re-establishing Group Rules LaRC - Junction 1A TPD - Nicola Gill (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00 - 17:00)
TDP - Chris Hirst (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00 - 17:00
TPD - Clare McLure Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00 - 17:00
12/02/20 A&B 09:00-17:00 MSK 1 (Neck & Upper Limb) MEC Francis Eyre (Presenting) 09:00-17:00
Sarah Rayner (Presenting) 09:00-17:00
Dane Vishnubala (Presenting) 09:00-17:00
Tim Hughes (Presenting) 09:00-17:00
TPD - Clare McLure (Facilitating) 09:00-17:00

TPD - Chris Hirst (Facilitating PM only)
12/02/20 C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session MEC Trainer TBC (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:00 TPD - 1 TBC
19/02/20 C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session MEC Trainer TBC (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:00 TPD - 1 TBC
26/02/20 C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session MEC Trainer TBC (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:00
Trainer TBC (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - 1 TBC
26/02/20 B 14:00-17:00 OOH Induction MEC Brian McGregor
14:00-17:00
NO PEAS
04/03/20 B&C 14:00-17:00 Motivational Interviewing MEC Dylan Summers (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:00
Rumina Onac (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:00
TPD - 1 TBC
11/03/20 A&B + ACPs 09:00-17:00 Common Dermatology Problems MEC Rory Ellis-Hollins (Presenting) 09:00-17:00
Ben Shorten (Facilitating) 09:00-17:00
NO PEAS
11/03/20 - No teaching in lieu of Launch Pad on 18/03/20
18/03/20 C 09:00-17:00 Launch Pad TBC NO PEAS
25/03/20 B&C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session MEC Trainer TBC (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:00
Trainer TBC (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - 1 TBC
01/04/20 C 14:00-17:00 MSK Overview MEC Francis Eyre (Presenting) 14:00-17:00
Sarah Rayner (Presenting) 14:00-17:00
Dane Vishnubala (Presenting) 14:00-17:00
Tim Hughes (Presenting) 14:00-17:00
Clare McLure (Facilitating) 14:00-17:00
NO PEAS
08/04/20 A&B (Joint) 09:00-17:00 Risk Management - How to Avoid Litigation Scarborough Post Graduation Centre Kirsty Suddes (Presenting) 09:00-17:00
Phill Hughes (Facilitating) 09:00-17:00
1 Trainer TBC
N/A
08/04/20 C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session MEC Trainer TBC (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:00 TPD - 1 TBC
15/04/20 B&C 14:00-17:00 Challenging Consultations + Simulators MEC Vanessa Barrett (Presenting) 14:00-17:00
Peter Anderson (Facilitating) 14:00-17:00
Trainer TBC (Facilitating) 14:00-17:00
NO PEAS
22/04/20 B 14:00-17:00 Clinical Examination & Procedure Skills (CEPS) MEC Shona Gilleghan (Presenting) 14:00-17:00
Abbie Brooks (Facilitating) 14:00-17:00
TPD - Clare McLure (Presenting) 14:00-17:00
22/04/20 C 14:00-17:00 Revalidation MEC Monica Smith (Presenting & PEAS) 14:00-17:00 TPD - 1 TBC
29/04/20 C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session MEC Trainer TBC (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:00 TPD - 1 TBC
06/05/20 B&C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session MEC Trainer TBC (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:00
Trainer TBC (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - 1 TBC
13/05/20 A&B 09:00-17:00 Women's Health 2 MEC Nicky Jackson (Presenting) 09:00-17:00
Shona Gilleghan (Presenting) 09:00-17:00
N/A
13/05/20 C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session MEC Trainer TBC (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:00 TPD - 1 TBC
20/05/20 B&C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session MEC Trainer TBC (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:00
Trainer TBC (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - 1 TBC
27/05/20 C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session MEC Trainer TBC (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:00 TPD - 1 TBC
03/06/20 B&C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session MEC Trainer TBC (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:00
Trainer TBC (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - 1 TBC
10/06/20 A&B 09:00-17:00 Modern Management of Vascular Disease CVA/TIA/MI MEC Gill Towler (Presenting) 09:00-17:00
Vikas Gupta (Presenting) 09:00-17:00
NO PEAS
10/06/20 C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session MEC Trainer TBC (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:00 TPD - 1 TBC
17/06/20 C 14:00-17:00 Practice Management - Part 1 MEC Richard Tatham (Presenting)
14:00-17:00
TPD - Chris Hirst (Presenting) 14.00-17.00
24/06/20 C 14:00-17:00 Practice Management - Part 2 MEC 2 Trainers TBC 14:00-17:00
01/07/20 B&C 14:00-17:00 Trainee Led Session MEC Trainer TBC (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:00
Trainer TBC (PEAS) 14:00-15:00
TPD - 1 TBC
08/07/20 ST1 Joint + ACPs 09:00-17:00 Ethics 1 TBC Dylan Summers (Facilitating) 09:00-17:00
Mike Jobling (Facilitating) 09:00-17:00
TPD - Stuart Calder (Presenting) 09:00-17:00
08/07/20 ST2 Joint + ACPs 09:00-17:00 Consultation Skills Refresher TBC David Fair (Presenting)
09:00-17:00
Rory Ellis-Hollins (Presenting)
09:00-17:00
Rumina Onac (Presenting)
09:00-17:00
08/07/20 C 14:00-17:00 Decision making in Practice MEC Julia Batty (Presenting & PEAS)
TPD - Nicola Gill 14:00-17:00
15/07/20 C 14:00-17:00 Debate MEC Trainer TBC (PEAS)
14:00-17:00
TPD - 1 TBC
22/07/20 B&C 14:00-17:00 Feedback session MEC Trainer TBC (Facilitating & PEAS) 14:00-17:0 Nicola Gill 14:00-17:00
Clare McLure 14:00 - 17:00
Chris Hirst 14:00-17:00
29/07/20 TBC 18:00-21:00 Strawberries and Cream Medical Society Rooms





» Top of page

View further information of Half Day Release:




Require further information?

» Click for contact details